|

2015 Winner List

New World Cider:

Gold: Hammer Bent Red, Twin Pines Orchards & Cider House (ON)

Silver: Batch 1904, Brickworks Cider House (ON)
Bronze: Thornbury Premium Apple Cider , Provincial Beverages of Canada (ON)

Cider with Other Fruit: 

Gold: Thornbury Cranberry Apple Cider, Provincial Beverages of Canada (ON)
Silver: Sir Isaac’s Peach Cider, Puddicombe Cider Co. (ON)
Bronze: London Calling Pear, Belgh Brasse (QC)

Cider with Herbs/Spices: 

Gold: Experimental Brew – Fire, Red Rover Craft Cider (NB) 
Silver: Dry Hopped Cider, Spirit Tree Estate Cidery (ON)

Bronze: Lonetree Ginger Apple Cider, Northham Brands (BC)

Specialty Cider:

Gold: Bulwark Gold Traditional Craft Cider, Muwin Estate Wines (NS)
Silver: Le Glace, Les Vergers de la Colline (QC)
Bronze: Barrett Fuller’s Secret, West Avenue Cider (ON)


 

North American Style Lager

Gold Islander Lager- Vancouver Island Brewery

Silver Laker Lager- Brick Brewing Co.

Bronze Molson Canadian- Molson Coors Canada

North American Style Premium Lager

Gold Great Western Pilsener- Great Western Brewing Co
Silver
Coors Altitude- Molson Coors Canada

Bronze Electric Avenue- Wild Rose Brewery

European Style Lager (Pilsner)

Gold King Pilsner- Provincial Beverages of Canada

Silver Lager- Canoe Brewpub

Bronze La Kedgwick-  Brasseurs du Petit-Sault

North American Style Amber Lager

Gold Old Flame Red- Old Flame Brewing Co

Silver Los Muertos Cerveza Negra- Bad Tattoo Brewing

Bronze Whistler Brewing Big Sky Uncommon Lager- Northam Brewery Ltd.

North American Style Dark Lager

Gold Hermann’s Dark Lager- Vancouver Island Brewery

Silver Creepy Uncle Dunkel- Moon Under Water

Bronze Waterloo Dark- Brick Brewing Co.

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager

Gold Laker Light- Brick Brewing Co.

Silver Great Western Light- Great Western Brewing Co.

Bronze Brewhouse Light- Great Western Brewing Co.

Bock- Traditional German Style

Gold Captivator Doppelbock- Tree Brewing Co.

Silver Valkyrie- Microbrasserie Archibald

Bronze Spring Bock- Amsterdam Brewery

Kellerbier/Zwickelbier

Gold North Country Kellerbier- Boshkung Brewing Co.

Silver Potts Pils- Moon Under Water Brewery

Bronze Natural Born Keller- Wild Rose Brewery

Porter

Gold Charcoal Porter- Innocente Brewing Co.

Silver Old Man Winter- Ribstone Creek Brewery

Bronze Porter- Gladstone Brewery

Strong Porter (Baltic)

Gold Continuity Baltic Porter- StoneHammer Brewing Co.

Silver Baltic Porter- Cannery Brewing Co.

Bronze L’Enclume Porter Baltique- Le Temps d’une Pinte

Cream Ale

Gold Cream Ale- Sleeman Breweries Ltd.

Silver 35 & 118 Cream Ale- Boshkung Brewing Co.

Bronze Original 16 Pale- Great Western Brewing Co.

12 German Style Kolsch

Gold Scona Gold Kolsch- Alley Kat Brewing Co

Silver Kolsch- Steamworks Brewing Co.

Bronze North Shore Lagered Ale- Tatamagouche Brewing Co.

13 North American Style Amber/Rd Ale

Gold Heroica Red Ale- Steamworks Brewing Co

Silver Redback Ale- Main Street Brewing

Bronze 18 Karat Ale- Barkerville Brewing Co.

14 North American Style Blonde or Golden Ale

Gold Pale Ale- Moosehead Breweries

Silver Station House Blonde Ale- Shuswap Lake Brewing Co.

Bronze Northern Logger- Sleeping Giant Brewing Co.

15 Brown Ale

Gold Gahan Iron Bridge Brown- PEI Brewing Co.

Silver Moroccan Brown Ale- Spearhead Brewing Co.

Bronze Salt Spring Dry Porter- Salt Spring Island Ales

16 American Style Black Ale

Gold Disruption Black IPA- Category 12 Brewing

Silver Black IPA- Steamworks Brewing Co.

Bronze Knox Mountain Brown Ale- Tree Brewing Co.

17 Scotch Ale

Gold Farnham Scotch Ale- Farnham Ale et Lager Inc.

Silver Wee Heavy- Persephone Brewing Co.

Bronze Eclipse- Trafalgar Brewing Co.

18 English Style Pale Ale/Bitter

Gold Riptide Rye Pale Ale- Forked River Brewing Co.

Silver Fireside ESB- The Collingwood Brewery

Bronze Blood Alley Bitter- Russell Brewing Co.

19 North American Style Pale Ale/Bitter

Gold Pale Ale Americaine- Brasserie Dunham

Silver Galaxy Pale Ale- Persephone Brewing Co.

Bronze Hawaiian Style Pale Ale- Spearhead Brewing Co.

20 Wheat Beer Belgian Style (Wit)

Gold The Witty Traveller- Railway City Brewing

Silver La Blanche De Shawi- Le Trou Du Diable

Bronze Moonlit Wit- Northwinds Brewhouse & Eatery

21 Wheat Beer German Style (Weiss)

Gold Strange Fellows Hefeweizen- Strange Fellows Brewing Co

Silver Beachcomber Summer Ale- Vancouver Island Brewery

Bronze Blanche- Les Trois Mousquetaires

22 Wheat Beer  North American Style

Gold Original 16 Krystall- Great Western Brewing Co

Silver Sungod Wheat Ale- R & B Brewing Co.

Bronze Lazy Mutt Alberta Wheat Ale- Minhas Micro Brewery

23 Belgian Style Abbey Ale

Gold L’Egare-Tripel- Micobrasserie la Chouape

Silver Dia De Los Muertos Cerveza Fuerte- Bad Tattoo Brewing Co.

Bronze Biere D’Hiver- Townsite Brewing

24 Belgian Style Strong Specialty Ale

Gold Sovereign Super Saison- Four Winds Brewing Co.

Silver Tripe à Trois Brett-Bruxellensis- Microbrasserie À la Fût

Bronze Tripe à Trois Brett- Lambicus- Microbrasserie À la Fût

25 Barley Wine

Gold Thor’s Hammer Barley Wine- Central City Brewers and Distillers

Silver Double Dragon- Indie Alehouse

Bronze Ol’ Fog Burner- Garrison Brewing Co.

26 Stout

Gold Seven Summits Milk Stout- Rossland Beer Company

Silver Sasquatch Stout- Old Yale Brewing Co.

Bronze Milk Stout- Black Bridge Brewery

27 Imperial Stout

Gold St. Ambroise Russian Imperial Stout- McAuslan Brewing Inc.

Silver Rang Dix- Microbrasserie du Lac St-Jean

Bronze Zombie Apocalypse- Indie Alehouse

28 English Style India Pale Ale

Gold Curmudgeon IPA- Grand River

Silver Devil’s Elbow IPA- Howe Sound Brewery

Bronze Waterloo IPA- Brick Brewing Co.

29 American Style India Pale Ale

Gold Punch Bowl- Russell Brewing Co.

Silver Thrust! An IPA- Great Lakes Brewery

Bronze IPA- Four Winds Brewing Co.

30 Imperial India Pale Ale

Gold Robo-Hop Imperial IPA- Great Lakes Brewery

Silver Hopnotist- Parallel 49 Brewing Co.

Bronze IIPA- Framptom Brasse

31 French and Belgian Style Saison

Gold Operis Brett Saison- Four Winds Brewing Co.

Silver Saison- The Collingwood Brewery

Bronze Randonneur Saison- Dageraad Brewing

32 Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale

Gold St. Ambroise Maple Beer- McAuslan Brewing Inc.

Silver Spring Maple Belgian Blonde Ale- Lake of Bays Brewing Co.

Bronze 2014 Vintage Ale- The Collingwood Brewery

33 Fruit  Beer or Field Beer

Gold Grapefruit Radler- Tree Brewing Co.

Silver Frambroise- Amsterdam Brewery

Bronze Schwarzwald – Parallel 49 Brewing Co.

34 Wood and Barrel Aged Beer

Gold Weendigo Bourbon Barrel-Aged Imperial Stout- Forked River Brewing Co

Silver Harvest Ale Rum Barrel Aged- Muskoka Brewery

Bronze Winter Jack- Muskoka Brewery

35 Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Beer

Gold El Toro- Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery

Silver Obsidian Imperial Porter- Cameron’s Brewing Co.

Bronze Russian Imperial Stout- Parallel 49 Brewing Co.

36 Wood and Barrel Aged Sour Beer

Gold Co-Hop VII Vielle Gueuze- Microbrasserie À la Fût

Silver Ned’s ‘Stache- Indie Alehouse

Bronze Co-Hop V Rouge de Mekinac- Microbrasserie À la Fût

37 Gluten Free Beer

Gold Glutenberg India Pale Ale- Brasseurs Sans Gluten

Silver Glutenberg Pale Ale Americaine- Brasseurs Sans Gluten

Bronze Glutenberg Rousse- Brasseurs Sans Gluten

38 Experimental Beer

Gold Dead Frog Nutty Uncle Peanut Butter Stout- Dead Frog Brewery

Silver Grandmaster OG- Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co.

Bronze Megadestroyer Imperial Licorice Stout- Howe Sound Brewing

39 Session Ale

Gold Recline Pale Ale- Cameron’s Brewing Co.

Silver Sit and Stay Belgian ISA- Yellow Dog Brewing

Bronze Kickin’ Back Dry-Hopped Session Ale- Wellington Brewery

40 American Style Brett Beer

Gold Porter a la Brett- Microbrasserie À la Fût

Silver Juxtapose Brett IPA- Four Winds Brewing Co.

Bronze Dulcis Succubus- Brassin Special- Le Trou Du Diable

41 American Style Sour Ale

Gold Blanche du Mur- Brasseurs du Monde

Silver Nectarous Dry-Hopped Sour- Four Winds Brewing Co.

Bronze Cowsure- Saison Sure- Microbrasserie À la Fût

BEER OF THE YEAR: Scona Gold Kolsch- Alley Kat Brewing Co

BREWERY OF THE YEAR: Four Winds Brewing Co.