2020 winners

 Here are this year’s 2020 CBAC Award Winners...

European Style Lager (Pilsner)
BRONZE: Pixel Pils | Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks | British Columbia
SILVER: Bohemian Style Pilsner | Flora Hall Brewing | Ontario
GOLD: Kinabik Pilsner | Snake Lake Brewing Company | Alberta

European Style Amber to Dark Lager
BRONZE: Ladder Run Amber Lager | Thornbury Village Craft Brewery | Ontario
SILVER: Fahr Copper | Brauerei Fahr | Alberta
GOLD: Fahr Munich | Brauerei Fahr | Alberta

Bock - Traditional German Style
BRONZE: Bringing Sexy Bock | Garrison Brewing Company | Nova Scotia
SILVER: BEER 101 BOCK | Niagara College Teaching Brewery | Ontario
GOLD: Elevator Dopplebock | Hell's Basement Brewery Inc. | Alberta

Kellerbier/Zwickelbier
BRONZE: POTTS PILSNER | Moon Under Water Brewery | British Columbia
SILVER: Hazy Blonde | Old Flame Brewing Company | Ontario
GOLD: Rockwell Pilsner | The Collingwood Brewery | Ontario

German Style Kolsch
BRONZE: Köl Story Bro Kölsch | Brewhall Beer Co. | British Columbia
SILVER: Lighthorse Lagered Ale | Bogside Brewing | Prince Edward Island
GOLD: Rhine Stone Cowboy Kolsch Style Ale | Big Rock Brewery | Alberta

Wheat Beer - Belgian Style (Wit)
BRONZE: SNOangel | SNO Microbrasserie | Québec
SILVER: Farmer's Tan Belgian White | Brewsters Brewing Company | Alberta
GOLD: Jongleur | Strange Fellows Brewing | British Columbia

Wheat Beer - German Style (Weiss)
BRONZE: Fahr Hefe | Brauerei Fahr | Alberta
SILVER: Wheat Kings County | Bogside Brewing | Prince Edward Island
GOLD: Beautiful Aurelia | Foundry Brewing Inc | Ontario

Baltic Porter
BRONZE: Vistula | Altitude Beer Inc | British Columbia
SILVER: Baltistar Galactiporter | Bent Stick Brewing Co. | Alberta
GOLD: Two Rivers Baltic Porter | Tatamagouche Brewing Company | Nova Scotia

Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel
BRONZE: Gros mollet | Microbrasserie du Lac St-Jean | Québec
SILVER: Mic Drop | Inner City Brewing | Alberta
GOLD: Directissima Dubbel | Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd. | British Columbia

Belgian-Style Tripel
BRONZE: Trepanation Tripel | Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd. | British Columbia
SILVER: Soap Box Preacher | Inner City Brewing | Alberta
GOLD: HAMMER OF THE DAWN | Indie Alehouse | Ontario

Belgian-Style Abbey Ale / Pale Ale
BRONZE: Burnabarian | Dageraad Brewing | British Columbia
SILVER: La Tenace Belgian Single | Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd. | British Columbia
GOLD: Marigold | Clifford Brewing Company | Ontario

Belgian-Style Strong Ale Pale / Dark / Specialty
BRONZE: Belgian Blond | Sooke Brewing Co. | British Columbia
SILVER: Mons d'abbaye Blonde | Belgh Brasse | Québec
GOLD: Cousin Eddie’s | Cassel Brewery | Ontario

French and Belgian Style Saison
BRONZE: 18 Juillet 1853 | Siboire | Québec
SILVER: La petite duchesse | Little Beasts Brewing Company | Ontario
GOLD: Saison du Djâbe | Les Brasseurs du Petit-Sault | New Brunswick

Belgian-Style Brett Beer
BRONZE: Funk et Furie | Avant-Garde artisans brasseurs | Québec
SILVER: Square One | Tatamagouche Brewing Company | Nova Scotia
GOLD: Name TBD | Royal City Brewing Co. | Ontario

German-Style Sour Ale  Berliner-Style Weisse or Gose
BRONZE: Saltwater Cowboy Gose | Tatamagouche Brewing Company | Nova Scotia
SILVER: Limoilou Beach | Microbrasserie La Souche | Québec
GOLD: Cool As | Cabin Brewing Company | Alberta

Belgian-Style Sour Ale - Flanders Red Ale , Oud Bruin , Lambic / Gueuze , Fruit Lambic
BRONZE: Profondo Rosso | Parallel 49 Brewing Company | British Columbia
SILVER: Mueuze | Meuse Brewing Company Inc. | Ontario
GOLD: Pic-Barrique (2020) | Microbrasserie Le Prospecteur | Québec

Porter
BRONZE: STEADFAST | Tooth and Nail Brewing Company | Ontario
SILVER: Old Man Winter Porter | Ribstone Creek Brewery | Alberta
GOLD: Brick and Mortar Porter | Medicine Hat Brewing Company | Alberta

Brown Ale
BRONZE: Woodnutt Brown Ale | Coast Mountain Brewing | British Columbia
SILVER: Brown ale de seigle | Microbrasserie Pit Caribou | Québec
GOLD: Coppersmith Brown Ale | Common Crown Brewing Co. | Alberta

Scotch Ale
BRONZE: Rob Roy Scotch Ale | Walkerville Brewery | Ontario
SILVER: Hellroaring Scottish ale | Fisher Peak Brewing Company | British Columbia
GOLD: Andys Wee Heavy | Common Crown Brewing Co. | Alberta

English Style Pale Ale
BRONZE: Free Range Country Ale | Farm Country Brewing | British Columbia
SILVER: Honey Hop Pale Ale | Longwood Brewery | British Columbia
GOLD: Steam Whistle Pale Ale | Steam Whistle Brewing | Ontario

English Bitters - Ordinary or Special Bitters / Best Bitter or ESB
BRONZE: Iconic Bitter | Warehouse Brewing Company | Saskatchewan
SILVER: Gros Pin | Microbrasserie La Souche | Québec
GOLD: Best | Henderson Brewing Co. | Ontario

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout
BRONZE: Chocolate Milk Stout | Wellington Brewery | Ontario
SILVER: Easy Stout | Walkerville Brewery | Ontario
GOLD: Stout Milkshake | Vox Populi | Québec

Oatmeal Stout
BRONZE: Collectively Smashed | Inner City Brewing | Alberta
SILVER: Blackmail | Strange Fellows Brewing | British Columbia
GOLD: Gentlemen's Stout | Medicine Hat Brewing Company | Alberta

Dry Stout
BRONZE: Woodhouse Stout beer | Woodhouse Brewing | Ontario
SILVER: Davy Jones Nitro | Corsaire Microbrasserie | Québec
GOLD: Angus Stout | 9 Mile Legacy Brewing Co. | Saskatchewan

Imperial Stout
BRONZE: Tempest | Amsterdam Brewing Company | Ontario
SILVER: Imperial Oatmeal Stout | Barnside Brewing Co. | British Columbia
GOLD: Liquid Lullaby Imperial Stout | Town Square Brewing | Alberta

English Style India Pale Ale
BRONZE: La Bittt à Tibi IPA | Belgh Brasse | Québec
SILVER: Geronimo IPA | Walkerville Brewery | Ontario
GOLD: Englishish IPA | District Brewing Co | Saskatchewan

North American Style Lager
BRONZE: Red Racer Lager | Red Racer | British Columbia
SILVER: Twin City | Medicine Hat Brewing Company | Alberta
GOLD: Crispy Buoy | Tapworks Brewing Company | British Columbia

North American Style Premium Lager
BRONZE: Craft Lager - Canadian Style Lager | Big Rock Brewery | Alberta
SILVER: Beach Chair Lager | PEI Brewing Company | Prince Edward Island
GOLD: Blonde | Old Flame Brewing Company | Ontario

North American Style Amber Lager
BRONZE: Pond Surfer California Common | Town Square Brewing | Alberta
SILVER: SNOfox | SNO Microbrasserie | Québec
GOLD: The Wobbly Code | Electric Bicycle Brewing | British Columbia

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager
BRONZE: Cracked Canoe | Moosehead Breweries | New Brunswick
SILVER: Light Eh! Lager | Kingsville Brewing Company | Ontario
GOLD: Death Wave Lager | Sea Change Brewing Co. | Alberta

Cream Ale
BRONZE: Roger That | Overflow Brewing Company | Ontario
SILVER: Cream Ale | Anderson Craft Ales | Ontario
GOLD: The Specialist | Tire Shack Brewing Co. | New Brunswick

North American Style -  Amber / Red Ale 
BRONZE: Round Trip Amber Ale | Red Truck Beer Company | British Columbia
SILVER: Rodeo Red Ale | Big Ridge Brewing | British Columbia
GOLD: Varsity Hall Red Ale | Snake Lake Brewing Company | Alberta

North American Style -  Blonde or Golden Ale 
BRONZE: Nokomis Golden Ale | Nokomis Craft Ales | Saskatchewan
SILVER: La Libertine | La Voie Maltée | Québec
GOLD: Belmont Village | Red Circle Brewing Co. | Ontario

American Style Black Ale 
BRONZE: Snake Island Cascadian Dark Ale | White Sails Brewing Ltd. | British Columbia
SILVER: Cascadian Dark Ale | Blindman Brewing | Alberta
GOLD: Black Rock | Stack Brewing | Ontario

North American Style Pale Ale
BRONZE: Method West Coast Pale Ale | Deep Cove Brewers and Distillers | British Columbia
SILVER: Uncle Leo's Sunburst | Uncle Leo's Brewery | Nova Scotia
GOLD: Sickbird Northwest Pale Ale | Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd. | British Columbia

Wheat Beer - North American Style
BRONZE: Smooth Sail Summer Ale | Walkerville Brewery | Ontario
SILVER: Grasshopper Wheat Ale | Big Rock Brewery | Alberta
GOLD: Ploughman Wheat Ale | Common Crown Brewing Co. | Alberta

American Style India Pale Ale
BRONZE: La Racoleuse | La Voie Maltée | Québec
SILVER: Jet Fuel IPA | Ace Brewing Company | British Columbia
GOLD: Filthy Dirty | Parallel 49 Brewing Company | British Columbia

New England Style India Pale Ale
BRONZE: Ring Pop | Eighty-Eight Brewing Company | Alberta
SILVER: Creature Feature | Good Robot Brewing | Nova Scotia
GOLD: Presta | Siboire | Québec

Session India Pale Ale
BRONZE: White IPA | Pile O' Bones Brewing | Saskatchewan
SILVER: Beep Beep | Steel & Oak Brewing Co. | British Columbia
GOLD: Glitter Bomb Hazy Pale Ale | Phillips Brewing & Malting Co. | British Columbia 

American Style Imperial India Pale Ale 
BRONZE: Faces Double IPA | Wellington Brewery | Ontario
SILVER: Parkman Ave | Copper Bottom Brewing | Prince Edward Island
GOLD: Deep Thoughts | Triple IPA | Another Beer Company | British Columbia

American Belgo-Style Ale
BRONZE: Jordan Harbour Belgian Pale Ale | Bench Brewing Company | Ontario
SILVER: Bootsy | House of Funk Brewing | British Columbia
GOLD: Icefields Belgian-Inspired Pale Ale | Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd. | British Columbia

American Style Brett Beer
BRONZE: Mr Natural | brassneck | British Columbia
SILVER: Tropicale IPA | Brasserie Dunham | Québec
GOLD: Hedgerow | Strange Fellows Brewing | British Columbia

American Style Sour Ale
BRONZE: Hawk Tail Lemon Kveik Sour | Hawk Tail Brewery | Alberta
SILVER: Goses and Goblins | Analog Brewing Company | Alberta
GOLD: Super Fusion | The Establishment Brewing Company | Alberta

Special Honey / Maple Lager or Ale
BRONZE: Bear Paw Honey Lager | Whistler Brewing Company | British Columbia
SILVER: Honey Brown - Amber Lager | Big Rock Brewery | Alberta
GOLD: Rousse à l'érable | Ferme Brasserie Schoune | Québec

Fruit / Fruit Wheat / Field / Pumpkin Beer
BRONZE: Dwarf Sour Cherry Saison | Blindman Brewing | Alberta
SILVER: Creamsicle Ale | Medicine Hat Brewing Company | Alberta
GOLD: La Classic Rosé | Brasseux d'la Cote | New Brunswick

Gluten Free Beer
BRONZE: Glutenberg Gose | Glutenberg | Québec
SILVER: Forager Gluten Free Lager | Whistler Brewing Company | British Columbia
GOLD: Glutenberg Red | Glutenberg | Québec

Session Ale
BRONZE: Setting Day | PEI Brewing Company | Prince Edward Island
SILVER: Azacca Session IPA | Propeller Brewing Company | Nova Scotia
GOLD: Abbey Lane English Mild | Ribstone Creek Brewery | Alberta

Experimental Beer
BRONZE: Lawyers Guns & Honey | Bent Stick Brewing Co. | Alberta
SILVER: Red Racer Street Legal IPA | Red Racer | British Columbia
GOLD: Moosehead Shaker Tropical Pina Colada | Moosehead Breweries | New Brunswick

Herb and Spice Beer
BRONZE: Fireside | Salt Spring Island Ales Brewery | British Columbia
SILVER: Nightwatch Coffee Lager | Lighthouse Brewing Company | British Columbia
GOLD: Aki No Seishin | Ippon | Québec

Smoked Beer
BRONZE: Das Winter Projekt | Frampton Brasse | Québec
SILVER: Moosehead Small Batch Rauchbier | Moosehead Breweries | New Brunswick
GOLD: Prairie Fire Rauchbier | Town Square Brewing | Alberta

Barley Wine-Style Ale - English Style / American Style
BRONZE: BarleyWine édition 2019 | Ferme Brasserie Schoune | Québec
SILVER: Perepllut Barley Wine | Blindman Brewing | Alberta
GOLD: Barrel Aged Ape Index Barley Wine | The OT Brewing Company | Alberta

Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer - Pale to Amber / Dark
BRONZE: Four Barrels | Red Circle Brewing Co. | Ontario
SILVER: Entropy Series No. 12 - Old Bretts | Dageraad Brewing | British Columbia
GOLD: Bourbon Barrel Imperial Stout | Russell Brewing Company | British Columbia

Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer
BRONZE: Aki No Seishin- Imperial | Ippon | Québec
SILVER: BBA Triple Stout | Longwood Brewery | British Columbia
GOLD: Tempestarii Sour Cherry Saison | Low Life Barrelhouse | Manitoba

Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer
BRONZE: FOUR Barrel-Aged Golden Sour w/ Plum & Lingonberry | Foamers' Folly Brewing | British Columbia
SILVER: Uncertainty Principle No. 6 | Nickel Brook Brewing Company | Ontario
GOLD: Abricotine | Microbrasserie La Souche | Québec



Flavoured Stout / Porter
BRONZE: Hazelnut Coffee Stout | Publican House Brewery | Ontario
SILVER: Birds of a Feather | Little Beasts Brewing Company | Ontario
GOLD: UVB-76 Maksim | Wellington Brewery | Ontario


BEER OF THE YEAR
Glutenberg Red | Glutenberg | Québec


BREWERY OF THE YEAR
Common Crown Brewing Co | Alberta