2019 Winners

Here are this year’s 2019 CBAC Award Winners…

 

European Style Lager (Pilsner)

Bronze: Red Racer Pils – Central City Brewers and Distillers – British Columbia

Silver: East Hamilton Lager – Clifford Brewing Company – Ontario

Gold: Jagged Little Pilsner – Stray Dog Brewing Company – Ontario

 

European Style Amber to Dark Lager

Bronze: Dingman Dark Lager – Herald Haus Brewing Co. – Ontario

Silver: Raven – Old Flame Brewing Company – Ontario

Gold: Dark Lager – Steel & Oak Brewing Co. – British Columbia

 

Bock – Traditional German Style

Bronze: Elevator HBB Seasonal Strong Ale – Hell’s Basement Brewery Inc. – Alberta

Silver: Grumpiest Of All Time – Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. – Ontario

Gold: Ides of February – Henderson Brewing Co. – Ontario

 

Kellerbier/Zwickelbier

Bronze : POTTS PILSNER – Moon Under Water Brewery – British Columbia

Silver: Simple Things – Steel & Oak Brewing Co. – British Columbia

Gold: Schwartz – Pump House Brewery Ltd – New Brunswick

 

German Style Kölsch

Bronze: 78 Kolsch – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co. – British Columbia

Silver: 1857 – Abe Erb Brewing Company – Ontario

Gold: King Kolsch – Axe & Barrel Brewing Co. – British Columbia

 

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)

Bronze:  Barbe Blanche – Brasserie Tuque de Broue Brewery Inc. – Ontario

Silver: Waterfront Wit – Walkerville Brewery – Ontario

Gold: Witty Belgian – Torque Brewing Inc. – Manitoba

 

Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)

Bronze: Fahr Hefe – Brauerei Fahr – Alberta

Silver: Idyllique – Microbrasserie le bockale inc – Quebec

Gold: Sundown Hefeweizen – Sundown Brewing Company LTD – British Columbia

 

Baltic Porter

Bronze: Fireside Porter – Yaletown Brewing Company – British Columbia

Silver: Black Mountain Side Baltic Porter – Thornbury Village Craft Brewery – Ontario

Gold: Baltistar Galactiporter – Bent Stick Brewing Co. – Alberta

 

Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel

Bronze: Dubbel – New Limburg Brewing Company  – Ontario

Silver: Quadrupel  – New Limburg Brewing Company – Ontario

Gold: Assoiffé 8 – Brasseurs du Monde – Quebec

 

Belgian-Style Tripel

Bronze: Red Racer Ocean Playground Belgian Tripel – Central City Brewers and Distillers –   British Columbia

Silver: Tante tricotante – Microbrasserie du Lac-Saint-Jean – Quebec

 

Belgian-Style Abbey Ale / Pale Ale

Bronze:  Marigold – Belgian Golden Ale – Clifford Brewing Company – Ontario

Silver: Grimdonk – Grimross Brewing Corp. – New Brunswick

Gold: Mons Abbey Blonde – Belgh Brasse – Quebec

 

Belgian-Style Strong Ale(Pale / Dark / Specialty)

Bronze:  Forty Nine Karat (Juicy Golden Strong Ale) – Collaboration brew with Parallel 49. Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Company – British Columbia

Silver: 350 Orange Chocolate Belgian Rye Ale – Nonsuch Brewing Co – Manitoba

Gold: Dark Strong V.1 – Big Rig Brewery – Ontario

 

French and Belgian Style Saison

Bronze:  3-Point Saison – The Collingwood Brewery – Ontario

Silver: Le Collabo – (Collaboration with La Goutte d’Or) Brasserie Dunham – Quebec

Gold: Clean Slate – Bench Brewing Company – Ontario

 

Belgian-Style Brett Beer

Bronze: Brett Quad – Royal City Brewing Co. – Ontario

Silver: Boulet Funky – A la Fut – Quebec

Gold: Mélange À Trois – Strange Fellows Brewing – British Columbia

 

German-Style Sour Ale (Berliner-Style Weisse or Gose)

Bronze: Limoilou Beach – Brasserie Artisanale La Souche – Quebec

Silver: Tourbiere – Brasserie Artisanale La Souche – Quebec

Gold: Gosé Cuervo Tequila Lime Sour – People’s Pint Brewing Company – Ontario

 

Belgian-Style Sour Ale(Flanders Red Ale , Oud Bruin , Lambic / Gueuze , Fruit Lambic)

Bronze: Cherry Barn – Half Pints Brewing Co. – Manitoba

Silver: QV10 – A la Fut – Quebec

Gold: Cuvée Western – A la Fut – Quebec

 

Porter

Bronze: The Darkness Porter – Origin Malting & Brewing Co. – Alberta

Silver: Final Bow – Overflow Brewing Company – Ontario

Gold: Clifford Porter – Clifford Brewing Company – Ontario

 

Brown Ale

Bronze:  British – A la Fut – Quebec

Silver: Rail Ale – Howe Sound Brewing – British Columbia

Gold: Bear’s Hump Nut Brown Ale – Coulee Brew Co. – Alberta

 

Scotch Ale

Bronze: BEER 101 Strong – Niagara College Teaching Brewery – Ontario

Silver: Wee Angry Scotch Ale – Russell Brewing Company – British Columbia

Gold: Andys Wee Heavy – Common Crown Brewing Company – Alberta

 

English Style Pale Ale

Bronze: Golden Grover – Foghorn Brewing Company – New Brunswick

Silver: Moosehead Small Batch Ten Penny Stock Ale – Moosehead Breweries – New Brunswick

Gold: 9 Mile Ale – 9 Mile Legacy Brewing Co. – Saskatchewan

 

English Bitters(Ordinary or Special Bitters / Best Bitter or ESB)

Bronze: BEER 101Bitter – Niagara College Teaching Brewery – Ontario

Silver: Arkell Best Bitter – Wellington Brewery – Ontario

Gold: Warthog (English Style Mild Ale) – Big Rock Brewery – Alberta

 

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout

Bronze: Darkside Chocolate Stout – Upper Thames Brewing Company – Ontario

Silver: Midnight Kissed My Cow – Big Rig Brewery – Ontario

Gold: Vox Stout Chocolat – Vox Populi brewery – Quebec

 

Oatmeal Stout

Bronze: Darkling Oatmeal Stout – The Cannery Brewing Co. – British Columbia

Silver: Stout à l’avoine – Brasserie Mille-Îles – Quebec

Gold: St. Ambroise Oatmeal Stout – McAuslan Brewing – Quebec

 

Dry Stout

Bronze: Dry Irish Stout – Persephone Brewing Company – British Columbia

Silver: Stout – Anderson Craft Ales – Ontario

Gold: Black Donald – Calabogie Brewing Company  – Ontario

 

Imperial Stout

Bronze: Nokomis Imperial Stout – Nokomis Craft Ales – Saskatchewan

Silver: Tempest – Amsterdam Brewing Company – Ontario

Gold: Str8 Flexin – Twin Sails Brewing – British Columbia

 

English Style India Pale Ale

Bronze: Geronimo IPA – Walkerville Brewery – Ontario

Silver: Tin Hat Dry-Hopped – Townsite Brewing Inc. – British Columbia

Gold: White’s Bay IPA – The Collingwood Brewery – Ontario

 

North American Style Lager

Bronze: Mucho Oro Lager – Barkerville Brewing Co. – British Columbia

Silver: 3 Speed – Amsterdam Brewing Company – Ontario

Gold: Ides of January – O-PEE-CHEE Lager – Henderson Brewing Co. – Ontario

 

North American Style Premium Lager

Bronze: Paradise Lager – The Grove Brew House  – Ontario

Silver: Helles Lager – Wellington Brewery – Ontario

Gold: Road Trip Classic Lager – Red Truck Beer Company – British Columbia

 

North American Style Amber Lager

Bronze: Pond Surfer California Common – Town Square Brewing  – Alberta

Silver: Millennium Buzz Hemp Beer – Cool Beer Brewing Co. – Ontario

Gold: Brunette – Old Flame Brewing Company – Ontario

 

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager

Bronze: Jackrabbit (Light Lager) – Big Rock Brewery – Alberta

Silver: Stonewall Light – Cool Beer Brewing Co. – Ontario

Gold: First Light Session Lager – Cameron’s Brewing Co.  – Ontario

 

Cream Ale

Bronze: Roger That – Overflow Brewing Company – Ontario

Silver: Okanagan Lake Cream Ale – A-FRAME Brewing Company – British Columbia

Gold: Gold – Big Rig Brewery – Ontario

 

North American Style Amber/Red Ale

Bronze: 18 Karat Ale – Barkerville Brewing Co. – British Columbia

Silver: Doc Perdue’s Bobcat, West Coast Red Ale – Cowbell Brewing Co – Ontario

Gold: Red Line IPA – Torque Brewing Inc. – Manitoba

 

North American Style Blonde or Golden Ale

Bronze: Brewmaster Blonde Ale – Common Crown Brewing Company – Alberta

Silver: Bastion Blonde Ale – White Sails Brewing Ltd. – British Columbia

Gold: La Blonde de L’Anse – Pit Caribou – Quebec

 

American-Style Black Ale

Bronze: Mhmm, Okay. – Four Father’s Brewing Company – Ontario

Silver: Snake Island CDA – White Sails Brewing Ltd. – British Columbia

Gold: DarkHop – OverHop Brewing – Quebec

 

North American Style Pale Ale

Bronze: Ten Times Ten – Brassneck Brewery – British Columbia

Silver: Forward Progress Pale Ale – Annex Ale Project – Alberta

Gold: Campout West Coast Pale – Fernie Brewing Company  – British Columbia

 

Wheat Beer – North American Style

Bronze: Nine Locks Dirty Blonde – Nine Locks Brewing Co – Nova Scotia

Silver: Rabbit of Caerbannog –  Indie Alehouse – Ontario

Gold: Jerkface 9000 – Parallel 49 – British Columbia

 

American Style India Pale Ale

Bronze: Iron Horse Trail IPA – Red Circle Brewing Co. – Ontario

Silver: IV010 – Four Father’s Brewing Company – Ontario

Gold: This Must Be The IPA – Cold Garden Beverage Company Ltd – Alberta

 

New England Style India Pale Ale

Bronze: Freestyle Milkshake IPA – The Collingwood Brewery – Ontario

Silver: Humans an IPA for the People – The Parkside Brewery – British Columbia

Gold: Life In The Clouds – Collective Arts Brewing – Ontario

 

Session India Pale Ale

Bronze: Featherweight IPA – Four Winds Brewing Co. – British Columbia

Silver: Sidekick ISA – Bridge Brewing – British Columbia

Gold: Exhibition – Royal City Brewing Co. – Ontario

 

American Style Imperial India Pale Ale

Bronze:  OneLove – OverHop Brewing – Quebec

Silver: Faces Double IPA – Wellington Brewery – Ontario

Gold: The Forgetful Brewer – Outcast Brewing – Alberta

 

American Belgo-Style Ale

Bronze: Sextuple – Dageraad Brewing in collaboration with Sooke Brewing Co – British Columbia

Silver: Grain Bin Landlocked IPA – Grain Bin Brewing Company – Alberta

Gold: Saison houblonnée – Bièrerie Shelton – Quebec

 

American-style Brett Beer

Bronze: Mr Natural – Brassneck Brewery – British Columbia

Silver: Dry Hopped Brett Saison – The Establishment Brewing Company – Alberta

Gold: Wild American Brett IPA – Field House Brewing Co. – British Columbia

 

American-style Sour Ale

Bronze: New World Sour – Luppolo Brewing Company  – British Columbia

Silver: ZAP! Sour IPA – Nickel Brook Brewing Co – Ontario

Gold: Nectarous Dry-Hopped Sour – Four Winds Brewing Co. – British Columbia

 

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale

Bronze:  Moosehead Small Batch Honey Wheat Ale –  Moosehead Breweries – New Brunswick

Silver: Heist Maple Stout – The Cannery Brewing Co. – British Columbia

Gold: Moosehead Small Batch Sugar Bush – Moosehead Breweries – New Brunswick

 

Fruit Beer / Fruit Wheat Beer / Pumpkin Beer

Bronze: After Hours Raspberry Sour – PEI Brewing Company – Prince Edward Island

Silver: Cup Lake Lemon & Earl Grey Sour – A-FRAME Brewing Company – British Columbia

Gold: Anchor Shoes – Short Finger Brewing Co. – Ontario

 

Gluten Free Beer

Bronze: Glutenberg Gose – Glutenberg Craft Brewery  – Quebec

Silver: Glutenberg India Pale Ale – Glutenberg Craft Brewery  – Quebec

Gold: Glutenberg Stout – Glutenberg Craft Brewery  – Quebec

 

Session Ale

Bronze: Squirrel Chaser Hazy Pale Ale – Yellow Dog Brewing – British Columbia

Silver: Abbey Lane English Mild – Ribstone Creek Brewery – Alberta

Gold: Throwback: Belgian Table Beer – The Exchange Brewery – Ontario

 

Experimental Beer

Bronze: BXL FNK – Brasserie Dunham  – Quebec

Silver: Fargo – Short Finger Brewing Co. – Ontario

Gold: Red Racer After Hours Pale Ale – Central City Brewers and Distillers – British Columbia

 

Herb and Spice Beer

Bronze: Coffee Lager – Coal harbour brewing – British Columbia

Silver: Stoked Winter Ale – Mt Begbie Brewing Company – British Columbia

Gold: Whistler Winter Dunkel – Whistler Brewing Company – British Columbia

 

Smoked Beer

Bronze: Gratzer – Bièrerie Shelton – Quebec

Silver: Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale – Coal harbour brewing – British Columbia

Gold: Prairie Fire Rauchbier – Town Square Brewing  – Alberta

 

Barley Wine-Style Ale(English Style / American Style)

Bronze: Wooly Bugger – Howe Sound Brewing – British Columbia

Silver: Bjorninn Barleywine – Brazen Hall – Manitoba

Gold: Gros Torrieu – Ras L’Bock – Quebec

 

Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer(Pale to Amber / Dark)

Bronze: Beau Bouquet – Matera Brasseurs Tonneliers – Quebec

Silver: Clifford Barrel Aged Porter – Clifford Brewing Company – Ontario

Gold: Mistral Saison – Strange Fellows Brewing  – British Columbia

 

Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

Bronze: Nine Locks Barrel Aged Barley Wine – Nine Locks Brewing Co – Nova Scotia

Silver: Doan’s Brewing Collaboration Barrel Aged Rye Wheat Wine –  Russell Brewing Company – British Columbia

Gold: Double Tempest – Amsterdam Brewing Company – Ontario

 

Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer

Bronze: As You Wish – Small Pony Barrel Works – Ontario

Silver: They Go Up – Small Pony Barrel Works – Ontario

Gold: Boxcar Tourist – Iron Road Brewing – British Columbia

 

Flavoured Stout/Porter

Bronze: Everything is Awesome – Backcountry Brewing – British Columbia

Silver: Bean Me Up Espresso Milk Stout – Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks – British Columbia

Gold: Nutty Uncle Peanut Butter Stout – Dead Frog Brewery – British Columbia

 

Best of Show(Beer of the Year)

Red Racer After Hours Pale Ale – Central City Brewers and Distillers – British Columbia

 

Brewery Of the Year

Clifford Brewing Company – Ontario