|

2017 Winner List

Brewery of the Year: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company

Beer of the Year: Indie Ale House, Spadina Monkey

BEER

  1. European Style Lager (Pilsner)

Gold: Big Rock Brewery, Pilsner

Silver: Brewsters Brewing Company, Original Lager

Bronze: Les Brasseurs du Petit-Sault inc., La Kedwick Pilsner

  1. European Style Amber to Dark Lager

Gold: Junction Craft Brewing, Junction Black Lager

Silver: Silversmith Brewing Company, The Black Lager

Bronze: Bomber Märzen, Bomber Brewing

  1. Bock – Traditional German Style

Gold: Boxing Rock Brewing Company, Stayin’ Alive

Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Invigorator

Bronze: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Red Racer Dopplebock

  1. Kellerbier/Zwickelbier

Gold: Moon Under Water Brewery, POTTS PILS

Silver: Riot Brewing Co., Good Vibrations Classical Pilsner

Bronze: Hopfenstark Brewery, Helles

  1. German Style Kölsch

Gold: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, High Country Kolsch

Silver: Axe & Barrel Brewery, King Kolsch

Bronze: Abe Erb Brewing Co., 1857 Kolsch-Style Lagered Ale

  1. Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)

Gold: les 3 Brasseurs, La Blanche

Silver: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Mary Morgan

Bronze: Market Brewing Co., Flee to Pennsylvania

  1. Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)

Gold: Uncle Leo’s Brewery, Uncle Leo’s Vohs Weizenbier

Silver: Side Launch Brewing Company, Side Launch Wheat

Bronze: Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs, Blanche

  1. Baltic Porter

Gold: The Cannery Brewing Co., “Kiek in de Kök ” Baltic Porter

Silver: Ferme Brasserie Schoune Inc,, Encre des Ténèbres

Bronze: StoneHammer Brewing, Continuity Baltic Porter

  1. Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel

Gold: Railway City Brewing Co, The Strongman

Silver: Townsite Brewing, Biere d’ Hiver

Bronze: Frampton Brasse, Nuit d’automne

  1. Belgian-Style Tripel

Gold: New Limburg Brewing company, Tripel

Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd, Triplicity Belgian Tripel

Bronze: Village Brewery, Village Friend

  1. Belgian Style Abbey Ale/Pale Ale

Gold: North Brewing Company, Gus’ 65m Ale

Silver: Dageraad Brewing inc., Burnabarian

Bronze: Gladstone Brewing Co., Gladstone Single

  1. Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale

Gold: Publican House Brewery, Eight or Better

Silver: À la Fût, Cowsûre

Bronze: Strathcona Beer Company, Strathcona Belgian Gold

  1. French and Belgian Style Saison

Gold:Steamworks/Dageraad Collaboration, East of East Van Saison

Silver: Winterlong Brewing Co., Mountain Hero

Bronze: Stone City Ales, Chloé

  1. Belgian-Style Brett Beer

Gold: Le Trefle Noir Microbrasserie, Surelevent

Silver: PEI brewing Company, Patience

Bronze: Luppolo Brewing Company, Luppolo Wild Saison with Pear

  1. German-Style Sour Ale

Gold: L’Espace Public, Bière de Coin d’Rue

Silver: Collective Arts Brewing, Prophets & Nomads

Bronze: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Raspberry Uber

  1. Belgian-Style Sour Ale

Gold: LTM – Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs, Ceci n’est pas une gueuze

Silver: Stone City Ales, Conundrum

Bronze: Strange Fellows Brewing, Reynard

  1. Porter

Gold: Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co., Blacksnake Porter

Silver: Yaletown Brewing Company, Valley of the Monks Porter

Bronze: Propeller Brewing Company, Porter

  1. Brown Ale

Gold: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Corsaire Brown Ale

Silver: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Dark Mild

Bronze: Powell Brewery, Dive Bomb

  1. Scotch Ale

Gold: Farnham Ale & Lager, scotch ale

Silver: Common Crown Brewing Co., Andy’s Wee Heavy Scottish Ale

Bronze: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Brave Liver Scotch Ale

  1. English Style Pale Ale

Gold: R&B Brewing Inc., Red Devil pale ale

Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Classic Pale Ale

Bronze: Steamworks Brewpub Gastown, Commonwealth Pale Ale

  1. English Bitters

Gold: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Belt Up ESB

Silver: Powell Brewery, Old Jalopy Pale Ale

Bronze: MacLeans Ales Inc, MacLean’s ESB

  1. Sweet Stout or Cream Stout

Gold: Microbrasserie St-Pancrace, Pointe-Noire

Silver: Wellington Brewery, Chocolate Milk Stout

Bronze: Troubled Monk Brewery, Milk Stout

  1. Oatmeal Stout

Gold: FRANK Brewing Co., Simple Man

Silver: Bushwakker Brewing Company, Pickard’s Oatmeal Stout

Bronze: Hopfenstark Brewery, Stout Black Francis

  1. Dry Stout

Gold: Pump House Brewery Ltd., Muddy River Stout

Silver: Granite Brewery, Keefe’s Irish Stout

Bronze: Microbrasserie Riverbend, Stout

  1. Imperial Stout

Gold: BLACK BRIDGE BREWERY, Folklore Imperial Stout

Silver: Le Trèfle Noir Microbrasserie, Chernoe Pivo

Bronze: Bomber Brewing, Bomber Russian Imperial Stout

  1. English Style India Pale Ale

Gold: Strathcona Beer Company, Strathcona British IPA

Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Crazy Train IPA

Bronze: Amsterdam Brewing Company, Rocks and Shoals

  1. North American Style Lager

Gold: Great Western Brewing Company, Brewhouse Pilsner

Silver: Great Western Brewing Company, Great Western Classic

Bronze: Cool Beer Brewing Company, Cool Beer Lager

  1. North American Style Premium Lager

Gold: HogsBack Brewing Co, Vintage Lager

Silver: Red Truck Beer Company, Red Truck Lager

Bronze: Moosehead Breweries Limited, Moosehead Lager

  1. North American Style Amber Lager

Gold: Trading Post Brewing, Smuggler’s Trail Rye Amber Ale

Silver: Bad Tattoo Brewing Co., Los Muertos Cerveza Negra

Bronze: Old Flame Brewing Company, Old Flame Red

  1. North American Style Dark Lager

Gold: Old Flame Brewing Company, Old Flame Brunette

Silver: Tree Brewing Co., Red Lager

  1. Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager

Gold: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Anne Bonny Pils

Silver: Great Western Brewing Company, Great Western Light

Bronze: Moosehead Breweries Limited, Moosehead Cracked Canoe

  1. Cream Ale

Gold: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Begbie Cream Ale

Silver: Anderson Craft Ales, Cream Ale

Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s Cosmic Cream Ale

  1. North American Style Amber/Red Ale

Gold: Bobcaygeon Brewing Company, Dockside

Silver: Cowbell Brewing Co., Doc Perdue’s Bobcat

Bronze: Torque Brewing Inc., Red Line IPA

  1. North American Style Blonde or Golden Ale

Gold: Amsterdam Brewing Company Natural Blonde

Silver: Henderson Brewing Company, Food Truck

Bronze: Troubled Monk Brewery, Golden Gaetz Golden Ale

  1. American-Style Black Ale

Gold: Steamworks Brewing Co., Steamworks Black Angel IPA

Silver: Bomber Brewing, Absolute Horizon Cascadian Dark Ale

Bronze: Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks, Raiden Black Rye IPA

  1. North American Style Pale Ale

Gold: Rouge River Brewing Company, Beneath the Planet of the APAs

Silver: Collective Arts Brewing, Rhyme & Reason

Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s 12 Mile India Pale Lager

  1. Wheat Beer – North American Style

Gold: Brewsters Brewing Company, Wild West Wheat Ale

Silver: Big Rock Brewery, Grasshopper Kristallweizen

Bronze: Publican House Brewery, High Noon

  1. American Style India Pale Ale

Gold: Powell Brewery, Lazy D’Haze IPA

Silver: Bridge Brewing Company, Side Cut IPA

Bronze: Lagabière, Ta Meilleure

  1. Session India Pale Ale

Gold:Collective Arts Brewing, State of Mind

Silver: Microbrasserie Moulin 7 Inc., Ciel Ouvert

Bronze: PEI brewing Company, Vic Park APA

  1. American Style Imperial India Pale Ale

Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Immodest

Silver: Deep Cover Brewers and Distillers, Dry Dock Double IPA

Bronze: Muskoka Brewery, Muskoka Twice as Mad Tom

  1. American Belgo-Style Ale

Gold: Elora Brewing Company, Wandering Monk Belgian IPA

Silver: Phillips Brewing & Malting Co, Electric Unicorn White IPA

Bronze: Brasserie Dunham, Saison du Pinacle

  1. American-style Brett Beer

Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Uncommon Element

Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Streif

Bronze: Redline Brewhouse, Series 1

  1. American-style Sour Ale

Gold: Townsite Brewing, Blackberry Sour

Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd, Nectarous Dry Hopped Sour

Bronze: L’Espace Public, Bière de Driveway

  1. Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale

Gold: Microbrasserie Siboire, Imperial McMaple

Silver: Fernie Brewing Co., Fernie Brewing Co. Sap Sucker Maple Porter

Bronze: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Croquemitaine DC

  1. Fruit Beer or Field Beer

Gold: Blood Brothers Brewing, Fall of Thebes – Cherry

Silver: La Chouape, Allis Saison Argousier

Bronze: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Ceres

  1. Gluten Free Beer

Gold: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg India Pale Ale

Silver: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Rousse

Bronze: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Pale Ale Américaine

  1. Session Ale

Gold: Ribstone Creek Brewery, Ribstone Creek English Mild

Silver: Railway City Brewing Co, Express ISL

Bronze: Blindman Brewing, Blindman River Session Ale

  1. Experimental Beer

Gold: Burdock, BUMO

Silver: Brasserie Vrooden Brewery, Doppelsticke Altbier

Bronze: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Rotundone Noire

  1. Herb and Spice Beer

Gold: Whistler Brewing Co., Whistler Chestnut Ale

Silver: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Amaruq

Bronze: Garden Brewers, Saison Sixième: Collaboration with Block Three Brewing Co.

  1. Smoked Beer

Gold: Coal Harbour Brewing Co., Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale

Silver: Microbrasserie du Lièvre, La phénix

Bronze: Yellow Dog Brewing Company, Shake A Paw Smoked Porter

  1. Barley Wine-Style Ale – English-Style

Gold: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Thor’s Hammer

Silver: les 3 Brasseurs, Chaufferette

Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s Where The Buffalo Roam Barleywine

  1. Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer – Dark Beer

Gold: Calabogie Brewing Company, Grassy Bay Farmhouse Ale

Silver: Powell Brewery, Ode to Wallflower

Bronze: Innocente Brewing Company, Drunkard’s Cloak

  1. Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

Gold: North Brewing Company, Midnight- Glenora Barrel Aged Strong Dark Belgian

Silver: Great Lakes Brewery, Bourbon Barrel-Aged Imperial Solstice Stout

Bronze: PEI brewing Company, Hell Street

  1. Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer

Gold: Indie Ale House, Spadina Monkey – CHERRY

Silver: À la Fût, Co-Hop V – Rouge de Mékinac

Bronze: Calabogie Brewing Company, Downstream #1

  1. Flavoured Stout/Porter

Gold: Hastings Mill Brewing Company, Griswold Winter Ale

Silver: Deadfrog Brewery, Reina de Fuego

Bronze: The Cannery Brewing Co., Thornless Blackberry Porter

CIDER

C1. New World Cider
Gold: Premium Apple Cider, Thornbury Village Craft Beer (ON)
Silver: Bulwark Original, Bulwark Cider (NS)
Bronze: Lonetree Authentic Dry Cider, Lonetree Cider Company (BC)

C2. Cider with Other Fruit
Gold: Bulwark Blush, Bulwark Cider (NS)
Silver: Lonetree Pear & Apple Cider, Lonetree Cider Company (BC)
Bronze: Sid’s Wild Blueberry Cider, Ship Builders Cider Ltd. (NS)

C3. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Gold: Sid’s Chai Cider, Ship Builders Cider Ltd. (NS)
Silver: Broken Ladder Apples & Hops, BC Tree Fruits Cider (BC)
Bronze: Bulwark Hopped, Bulwark Cider (NS)

C4. Specialty Cider
Gold: Bulwark Rum Cider, Bulwark Cider(NS)
Silver: Barrett Fuller’s Secret, West Avenue Cider (ON)
Bronze: The Wrangler, The BX Press (BC)

C5. Specialty Cider
Silver: “Perrydise” 100% Pear Cider, Ironhard (ON)
Bronze: HammerBent Perry, Twin Pines Orchards & Cider House (ON)

C6. Specialty Cider
Gold: Brise Glace (cuvée prestige), Cidre Saint-Antoine (QC)
Silver: Cidre de Glace, Cidrerie Verger Ferland (QC)
Bronze: Brise Glace, Cidre Saint-Antoine (QC)