Past Winners

Gold medal winner 2013, Silver medal winner 2013, Bronze medal winner 2013

- 2014 CBA's -

North American Style Lager
Gold: Brewhouse Pilsner, Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)
Silver: Premium Lager, Quidi Vidi Brewing Co. (NL)
Bronze: Stone Hammer Light, F & M Brewery (ON)

North American Style Premium Lager
Gold: 311 Helles Lager, Coal Harbour Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Islander Lager, Vancouver Island Brewing (BC)
Bronze: Iceberg Beer, Quidi Vidi Brewing Co. (NL)

European Style Lager (Pilsner)
Gold: Trailblazer Pilsner, Mission Springs Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Pilsner, Steam Works Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Hoyner Pilsner, Hoyne Brewing Co. (BC)

North American Style Amber Lager
Gold: Millennium Buzz, Cool Beer Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: King Vienna, King Brewery, (ON)
Bronze: Sea Dog Amber Ale, Vancouver Island Brewing (BC)

North American Style Dark Lager
Gold: Side Launch Dark Lager, Side Launch Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Hermann’s Dark Lager, Vancouver Island Brewing (BC)
Bronze: 33 Acres of Darkness, 33 Acres Brewing Co. (BC)

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager
Gold: Stonewall Light, Cool Beer Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Great Western Pilsner Light, Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)
Bronze: Great Western Light, Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)

Bock – Traditional German Style
Gold: Spring Bock, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Canoe Bock, Canoe Brewpub (BC)
Bronze: Big Bock, Hoyne Brewing Co. (BC)

Kellerbier
Gold: La Pitoune, Le Trou du Diable (QC)
Silver: Potts Pils, Moon Under Water (BC)
Bronze: Four Winds Pilsner, Four Winds Brewing Co. (BC)

Porter
Gold: Harry Porter, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)
Silver: Red Truck Porter, Red Truck Beer Co. (BC)
Bronze: Get Well Porter, Get Well Brewing (ON)

Strong Porter (Baltic)
Gold: Kiek in de Kok Baltic Porter, Cannery Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Pothole Porter, Half Pints Brewing Co. (MB)
Bronze: Rye Baltic Porter, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)

Cream Ale
Gold: Portage Ale, Mill Street Brewery (ON)
Silver: Original 16 Pale Ale, Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)
Bronze: Begbie Cream Ale, Mt. Begbie Brewing Co. (BC)

Kolsch
Gold: Lug Tread, Beau’s All Natural Beer, (ON)
Silver: Harvest Moon Organic Hemp Ale, Nelson Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Arctic Ale, Swans Brewery (BC)

North American Style Amber/Red Ale
Gold: Boneshaker, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: 18 Karat Ale, Barkerville Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Red Racer India Style Red Ale, Central City Brewers and Distillers, (BC)

North American Style Blonde/Golden Ale
Gold: Capital Blonde Ale, Forked River Brewing Co.
Silver: Brakeman Session Ale, Junction Craft Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Blonde Ale, Picaroons Brewing Co. (NB)

Brown Ale
Gold: Old Boy, Parallel 49 Brewing (BC)
Silver: Salt Spring Dry Porter, Salt Spring Island Ales (BC)
Bronze: Bytown Brown, Clocktower Brewpub (ON)

American Style Black Ale
Gold: Big Rig Black IPA, Big Rig Brewery (ON)
Silver: Malevolent BIIPA, Nickel Brook Brewing Co (ON)
Bronze: Grizzly Beer, Bellwoods Brewery (ON)

Scotch Ale
Gold: Wee Angry Scotch Ale, Russell Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Vicar’s Vice, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: St. Ambroise Scotch Ale, McAuslan Brewing Inc. (QC)

English Style Pale Ale (Bitter)
Gold: Regina Pale Ale, Bushwakker Brewing Co. (SK)
Silver: Augusta Ale, Kensington Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Red Devil Pale Ale, R & B Brewing Co. (BC)

North American Style Pale Ale (Bitter)
Gold: Rhyme & Reason, Collective Arts Brewing (ON)
Silver: Naughty Neighbour APA, Nickel Brook Brewing Co.
Bronze: Pinball Wizard APA, Get Well Brewing (ON)

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)
Gold: Dominus Vobiscum Blanche, Microbrasserie Charlevoix (QC)
Silver: The Seasonal Citrus Wit, Dead Frog Brewery (BC)
Bronze: Blanche de Pratto, Microbrasserie Pit Caribou (QC)

Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)
Gold: Belle Gueule Hefeweizen, Les Brasseurs RJ (QC)
Silver: Farnham 12, Farnham Ale et Lager Inc. (QC)
Bronze: This is Hefeweizen, Moon Under Water (BC)

Wheat Beer – North American Style
Gold: Rooster Tail American Pale Wheat, Northwinds Brewhouse (ON)
Silver: Sun God Wheat Ale, R & B Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Sir John A Honey Wheat Ale, PEI Brewing Co. (PEI)

Belgian Style Abbey Ale
Gold: La Fin du Monde, Unibroue (QC)
Silver: Blitzen, Steam Works Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Raftman, Unibroue (QC)

Belgian Style Strong Specialty Ale
Gold: Gros Mollet, Microbrasserie du Lac St-Jean (QC)
Silver: Flacatoune, Microbrasserie Charlevoix (QC)
Bronze: Portes de l’Enfers, Stack Brewing (ON)

Barley Wine Style Ale
Gold: Ale de Hardy, Brasseurs du Monde (QC)
Silver: Yuletide Barley Wine, Wellington Brewery (ON)
Bronze: Etoile du Brasseur Barley Wine, Microbrasserie Pit Caribou (QC)

Stout
Gold: Sasquatch Stout, Old Yale Brewery (BC)
Silver: All Out Stout, Bridge Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Shamrocker Potato Stout, Granville Island Brewing (BC)

Imperial Stout
Gold: Wreckoning RIS, Rockbottom Brewpub (NS)
Silver: Zombie Apocalypse, Indie Alehouse (ON)
Bronze: The Bottle Imp, Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)

English Style India Pale Ale
Gold: IPA, Mill Street Brewery (ON)
Silver: True North India Pale Ale, Magnotta Brewery (ON)
Bronze: IP’eh Russell Brewing Co. (BC)

American Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Thrust! An IPA, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)
Silver: Karma Citra IPA, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)
Bronze: My Bitter Wife IPA, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)

Imperial India Pale Ale
Gold: Shoulders of Giants, Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery (ON)
Silver: Immodest IIPA, Nickel Brook Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: The Vicar’s Cross Double IPA, Boxing Rock Brewing Co. (NS)

French and Belgian Style Saison
Gold: Saison du Pinacle, Brasserie Dunham (QC)
Silver:  Four Winds Saison Brett, Four Winds Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Farmhouse Classic, Bellwoods Brewery, (ON)

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale
Gold: Maple Stout, Cannery Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Sap Sucker Maple Porter, Fernie Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Braggot, Parallel 49 Brewing (BC)

Fruit Beer
Gold: Ephemere Cerise, Unibroue (QC)
Silver: Pumpkin Head Brown Ale, Fernie Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: St. Ambroise Raspberry Ale, McAuslan Brewing Inc. (QC)

Wood and Barrel Aged Beer
Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, Parallel 49 Brewing (BC)
Silver: Maverick and Gose, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Two Weeks Notice, Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)

Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Beer
Gold: Stalin’s Choice, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)
Silver: La Buteuse-Brassin Special, Le Trou du Diable (QC)
Bronze: L’Imperatrice-Brassin Special, Le Trou du Diable (QC)

Wood and Barrel Aged Sour Beer
Gold: Oud Bruin, Yaletown Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Co-hop V, A la Fut (QC)
Bronze: Flanders’ ‘Stasche, Indie Alehouse (ON)

Gluten Free Beer
Gold: Glutenberg India Pale Ale, Brasseurs Sans Gluten (QC)
Silver: Glutenberg Rousse, Brasseurs Sans Gluten (QC)
Bronze: Glutenberg Belge de Saison, Brasseurs Sans Gluten (QC)

Experimental Beer
Gold: The Chocolate Manifesto, Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery (ON)
Silver: Atelier des Saveurs, Microbrasserie du Lac St-Jean (QC)
Bronze: Smokey the Beer, Russell Brewing Brewing Co. (BC)

Beer of the Year – Sasquatch Stout, Old Yale (BC)
Brewery of the Year – Great Lakes Brewery (ON)