Past Winners

Gold medal winner 2013, Silver medal winner 2013, Bronze medal winner 2013

- 2012 CBA's -

North American Style Lager
Gold: Brewhouse Pilsener, Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)
Silver: Sleeman Original Draught, Sleeman Breweries Ltd.
Bronze: Alpine Lager, Moosehead Breweries (NB)

North American Style Premium Lager
Gold: Vancouver Islander Lager, Vancouver Island Brewery (BC)
Silver: Muskoka Craft Lager, Muskoka Brewery (ON)
Bronze: Beach Blonde Lager, Tree Brewing Co. (BC)

European Style Lager (Pilsner)
Gold:  Steam Whistle Pilsner, Steam Whistle Brewing (ON)
Silver: Red Canoe Lager, Canoe Brewpub (BC)
Bronze: Steamworks Pilsner, Steamworks Brewing Co. (BC)

North American Style Amber Lager
Gold: Buzz Beer, Cool Beer Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Blue Buck Pale Ale, Phillips Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Barking Squirrel Lager, Hop City Brewing Co. (ON)

North American Style Dark Lager
Gold: Hermann’s Dark Lager, Vancouver Island Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Okanagan Spring Brewmaster’s Black Lager, Sleeman Breweries
Bronze: King Dark Lager, King Brewery (ON)

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager  
Gold: Cracked Canoe Premium Light Lager, Moosehead Breweries (NB)
Silver: Moose Light, Moosehead Breweries (NB)
Bronze: Brewhouse Light, Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)

Bock – Traditional German Style
Gold: Deviator Doppelbock, Cameron’s Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Hermannator Ice Bock, Vancouver Island Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Amsterdam Spring Bock, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)

Kellerbier
Gold: Kellerbier, Creemore Springs Brewery (ON)
Silver: Bohemian Lager, R&B Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Festivale, Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)

Porter
Gold: Coffee Porter, R&B Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: 25th Anniversary Robust Porter, Great Lakes Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Coffee Stout, Phillips Brewing Co. (BC)

Strong Porter (Baltic)
Gold: Lost River Baltic Porter, Bellwoods Brewery (ON)
Silver: Grand Baltic Porter, Garrison Brewing Co. (NS)
Bronze: Okanagan Spring Porter, Sleeman Breweries

Cream Ale
Gold: Original 16, Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)
Silver: Portage Ale Cream Ale, Mill Street Brewery (ON)
Bronze: Begbie Cream Ale, Mt. Begbie Brewery (BC)

Kolsch
Gold: Lug Tread, Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Swans Arctic Ale, Swans Brewery (BC)
Bronze: Harvest Moon Organic Hemp Ale, Nelson Brewing Co. (BC)

North American Style Amber/Red Ale
Gold:  Red Racer ESB, Central City Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Thirsty Beaver Amber Ale, Tree Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Lighthouse Race Rocks Ale, Lighthouse Brewing Co. (BC)

North American Style Blonde/Golden Ale
Gold: Boreale Blonde, Les Brasseurs du Nord (QC)
Silver: Picaroons Blonde, Picaroons Traditional Ales (NB)
Bronze: Kichesippi Natural Blonde, Kichesippi Beer Co. (ON)

Brown Ale
Gold: Iron Horse Brown Ale, Prince Edward Island Brewing Co. (PEI)
Silver: Beaver Brown Ale, Canoe Brewpub (BC)
Bronze: Nelson After Dark, Nelson Brewing Co. (BC)

American Style Black Ale
Gold: Terrestrial India Brown Ale, Wellington County Brewery (ON)
Silver: Black IPA, Brasserie Dunham (QC)
Bronze: Houblon Libre, Microbrasserie du Lac Saint-Jean (QC)

Scotch Ale
Gold: Swans Scotch Ale, Swans Brewery (BC)
Silver: Iron Duke, Wellington County Brewery (ON)
Bronze: St. Ambroise Scotch Ale, McAuslan Brewing Inc (QC)

English Style Pale Ale (Bitter)
Gold: Pale Ale, Yaletown Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: St. Ambroise Pale Ale, McAuslan Brewing Inc (QC)
Bronze: River Rock Bitter, Canoe Brewpub (BC)

North American Style Pale Ale (Bitter)  
Gold: Steamworks Pale Ale, Steamworks Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Crazy Canuck Pale Ale, Great Lakes Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Naughty Neighbour, Nickel Brook, (ON)

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style White/Wit
Gold: Cheval Blanc, Les Brasseurs RJ (QC)
Silver: Dominus Vobiscum Blanche, Microbrasserie Charlevoix (QC)
Bronze: Mons Abbey Witte, Brasserie Belgh Brasse (QC)

Wheat Beer – German Style Hefeweizen
Gold: N/A (no beer had high enough points to receive gold)
Silver: Beachcomber Summer Ale, Vancouver Island Brewing (BC)
Bronze: Hefeweizen Unfiltered Wheat Ale, Tree Brewing Co. (BC)

Wheat Beer – North American Style
Gold: Sungod Wheat Ale, R&B Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Sir John A’s Honey Wheat, Prince Edward Island Brewing Co. (PEI)
Bronze: Dooryard Summer Ale,  Picaroons Traditional Ales (NB)

Belgian Style Abbey Ale
Gold: Don Juan, Broadway Microbrasserie and Pub (QC)
Silver: Tchucke, Broadway Microbrasserie and Pub (QC)
Bronze: Dominus Vobiscum Double, Microbrasserie Charlevoix (QC)

Belgian Style Strong Specialty Ale
Gold: Tripe a Trois, A la Fut (QC)
Silver: Buteuse, Microbrasserie Le Trou du Diable (QC)
Bronze: 17 Grande Reserve, Unibroue (QC)

Barley Wine Style Ale
Gold: Woolly Bugger Barleywine, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Thor’s Hammer Barleywine, Central City Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Gaz de Course, Brouhaha (QC)

Stout
Gold: St. Ambroise Oatmeal Stout, McAuslan Brewing Inc. (QC)
Silver: Bete Noire, A La Fut (QC)
Bronze: Midnight Sun Espresso Stout, Yukon Brewing Co. (YT)

Imperial Stout
Gold: Stout Imperiale Russe, Brasserie Dunham (QC)
Silver: Fort Garry Kona Imperial Stout, Fort Garry Brewing Co. (MB)
Bronze: Hammer Imperial Stout, Phillips Brewing Co. (BC)

English Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Powell IPA, Coal Harbour Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Tranquility IPA, Moon Under Water Pub and Brewery (BC)
Bronze: Devil’s Elbow IPA, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)

American Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Karma Citra, Great Lakes Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Rye Pale Ale, Cameron’s Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Swans Extra IPA, Swans Brewery (BC)

Imperial India Pale Ale
Gold: Central City Imperial IPA, Central City Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Diable au Corps, Les Brasseurs du Temps (QC)
Bronze: Amnesiac Double IPA, Phillips Brewing Co. (BC)

French and Belgian Style Saison
Gold: Deliverance Saison, Great Lakes Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Nit Wit, Garrison Brewing Co. (NS)
Bronze: Patio Saison, Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale
Gold: Royal York Stinger, Mill Street Brewery (ON)
Silver: Boreale Doree, Les Brasseurs du Nord (QC)
Bronze:  Cypress Honey Lager, Granville Island Brewing Co. (BC)

Fruit Beer
Gold: Mandarin Orange Amber Ale, Dead Frog Brewery (BC)
Silver: Pepper Lime Lager, Dead Frog Brewery (BC)
Bronze: Moose Light Lime, Moosehead Breweries (NB)

Fruit Wheat Beer
Gold: Amsterdam Framboise, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Ephemere Pomme, Unibroue (QC)
Bronze: Crique, A La Fut (QC)

Pumpkin Beer
Gold: St. Ambroise Pumpkin Ale, McAuslan Brewing Inc. (QC)
Silver: Highballer Pumpkin Ale, Grand River Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Pumpkineater, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)

Wood and Barrel Aged Beer
Gold: 25th Anniversary Bourbon Barrel Aged Robust Porter, Great Lakes Brewing Co. (ON
Silver: Amsterdam Leipziger Gose, Amsterdam Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Red Truck Ruby, Red Truck Beer Co. (BC)

Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Beer
Gold: Thor’s Hammer Bourbon Barrel Barley Wine, Central City Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Nectar of the Gods, Russell Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Singularity Russian Imperial Stout, Driftwood Brewery (BC)

Wood and Barrel Aged Sour Beer
Gold: Co-Hop V,  A La Fut (QC)
Silver: Bird of Prey-Flanders Red, Driftwood Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Vent d’Anges,  Broadway Microbrasserie and Pub (QC)

Experimental Beer
Gold: Dark Snout Bacon Stout, R&B Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Honey Lavender, Garrison Brewing Co. (NS)
Bronze: Harry Porter and the Bourbon Soaked Vanilla Beans, Great Lakes Brewing Co. (ON)

Beer of the Year – Co-Hop V, A La Fut (QC)
Brewery of the Year – Central City Brewing Co.